Carrito

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

FAQ (FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS)

WHAT MAKES LOSAL´SHOES SPECIAL?
Our firm is dedicated to make men and women handmade shoes with the Goodyear´s manufacturing system or double stitched since 1899.

IS IT SAFE TO SHOP ONLINE AT CALZADOSLOSAL.COM?
In order to give maximum security to the buying process, calzadoslosal.com uses a “secure payment”.

IS IT SAFE TO PAY ONLINE WITH CREDIT CARD AT CALZADOSLOSAL.COM?
If you choose to pay through credit card, you will enjoy the safest online payment service of today. The service is Verified by Visa Secure Protocols, a new service that protects your card details with your own password. Verified by Visa ensures that the only person that can make any purchase online is the credit card owner.

WHAT METHODS OF PAYMENT ARE ACCEPTED?
We accept the following methods of payment:

  • Online via credit card.
  • PayPal.
  • Via bank transfer. You will need the following information:
    • Bank: Banc Sabadell
    • IBAN: ES50 0081 2213 7100 0102 6607

Once you have completed the transfer, please send the transfer receipt to comercio@calzadoslosal.com.

WHAT CAN I DO IF MY NEW LOSAL´SHOES DO NOT FIT ME?
You can either return them or exchange them for another size. You may send them back to us at this address:
Industrias Losal, S.L.
C/ Miguel de Cervantes, 15-17
27400 Monforte de Lemos (Lugo)
Spain

Keep in mind that if you want to return the shoes, you will be responsible for the delivery and handling fees from your address to our shop.

If you wish to exchange the shoes, we will pay for the delivery costs of the first exchange. For the second exchange of the same order, the customer will have to pay for the delivery costs on his/her own.

The shipping method and costs involving exchanges and returns from the client to our headquarters will be incurred by the customer.

CAN I RETURN LOSAL´SHOES THAT I JUST BOUGHT?
If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you may return it to us within, if it does not show any signs of use.

Items must be returned with all original packaging and complements.

We will refund the partial value of your order as soon as we receive the package.

CUSTOMS FEES.

  • European Union:: Deliveries within the European Union are free from customs charges.
  • Outside the European Union:: Deliveries outside the European Union may be subject of customs charges and imposed taxes. These taxes are imposed by the local authorities and are fully in the responsibility of the customer.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

In this section you can read about calzadoslosal.com´s purchasing conditions. Buying at our website implies that you accept our purchase conditions. If you have any questions, please send us an email.

calzadoslosal.com PURCHASING SYSTEM.
Shopping at calzadoslosal.com observes the current rules and laws, provided that sales have been managed from Industrias Losal, S.L., Calle Roberto Baamonde, 20, 27400, Monforte de Lemos (Lugo), Spain. Every price listed has the Spanish tax rate (I.V.A.) already included, according to the current regulations applied to all, European Union, and non-European residents.

Product descriptions are displayed with their prices. Products will be available till the end of stock. Prices are shown in euro, I.V.A. (V.A.T.) included.

PLACING AN ORDER.
The customer wanting to purchase any of the products shown in calzadoslosal.com should select the product and add it to the shopping bag. He/she should then complete a form with the delivery address and specify the delivery and payment method. Once the form has been filled out, delivery method and costs will be determined. Finally, the order summary will be shown and the customer will be given the possibility to confirm the order. When this is done, the order will be processed and the data will be registered in our data base, unless there is a system error. If credit card is the chosen payment method, our online shop will connect with the 4B online payment system and the customer will soon be notified of the transaction.

Every customer who wants to place an order on calzadoslosal.com must accept the general conditions of purchase, which are included in the order confirmation section. The legalization of an order means, that the order has been completed with the customer´s full acceptance of our purchasing conditions.

Every customer will receive an email of the order summary.

The purchased products will be delivered to the given address as quickly as possible, depending on the destination of the country and the availability of the goods.

In other countries, the customer may have to pay certain import duties in order to pick up his/her package. If so, these duties will be entirely in responsibility of the customer´s.

SECURITY OF COMMUNICATION AND ONLINE PAYMENT WITH CREDIT CARD.
The online credit card payment in calzadoslosal.com is the safest at the moment; it is attached to the security protocols of Verified by Visa. These protocols identify your credit cards´ details with a password only known by you. In addition, your credit card details will be only managed by the verification system. Thus, we could neither know nor keep our customer´s credit card details.

These details, together with those of the card, will be required for the online payment. If any of these details are missing you will not able to continue the purchase. In addition, the payment gateway of Industrias Losal, S.L. is not authorized to know or store customer card details, as this data passes directly to be processed by the 4B Bank System.

EXCHANGES AND REFUNDS.
If you are not completely satisfied with your products from calzadoslosal.com, you may return within a period of 15 days of receipt of the order. Our address is:
Industrias Losal, S.L.
C/ Miguel de Cervantes, 15-17
27400 Monforte de Lemos (Lugo)
Spain

The delivery costs of the returned shoes will be charged to the customer. Import taxes (duties) are not included; these will be paid in cash when the customer receives the goods. If you would like to exchange your shoes, we will deliver another pair of shoes in perfect condition.

In case the customer wants to make a product change in calzadoslosal.com, you can send the package back to the same address for returns. Once the package arrives and we check that everything is in perfect condition, we will send you your change, through the same shipment that was used in the first instance.

Although you are not obligated by law, we would appreciate it, if you left a note in the package that explains what you want (return, exchange, etc.).

Products must be returned in the original packing and in perfect condition, with the exception of cases of defective merchandise.

In the event that the return or exchange of the product does not make in its original packaging, we inform the consumer that the good will suffer depreciation.

The customer is expected to assume delivery expenses for exchange or refund packages sent to our headquarters. calzadoslosal.com will not accept carriage forward packages or packages with customs duty.

The return of money will be carried out by means of bank transfer, PayPal or by credit card if the payment had been made at calzadoslosal.com´s virtual TPV, and if it is still within the time limit of 15 days after purchase.

PAYMENT METHODS.
We accept the following payment methods:
We accept the following methods of payment:

  • Online via credit card.
  • PayPal.
  • Via bank transfer. You will need the following information:
    • Bank: Banc Sabadell
    • IBAN: ES50 0081 2213 7100 0102 6607

Once you have completed the transfer, please send the transfer receipt to comercio@calzadoslosal.com.

CUSTOMER SERVICE.
If you have any question, claims or suggestions, please contact the customer service of calzadoslosal.com via phone 0034 982 400 602 or email comercio@calzadoslosal.com.

Our schedule is 8:00 a.m. – 14:00 p.m. and 16:00 p.m. – 18:00 p.m. (GMT+1).

calzadoslosal.com is exclusively dependent on the Spanish law. In case of any discrepancy between parties regarding the interpretation, the content of the website, or any other circumstances that might arise from the interpretation or enforcement of the contract, all parties are subject, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction, to the courts of Lugo.

PRIVACY POLICY.
The provider is deeply committed to compliance with Spanish regulations protecting personal data, and he/she ensures full compliance with the obligations provided, and the implementation of security measures provided for in Article 9 of Law 15/1999, Protecting of Personal data (LOPD) and Regulation Development LOPD.
The provider offers users the Privacy Policy of the entity, informing users about the following aspects:

  • Data from the controller.
  • Data processed.
  • File in which are stored.
  • Purpose of treatment.
  • Mandatory or not provided, as well as the consequences of not providing them.
  • On the rights granted to all users and the procedure for exercising them.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY.
The website, including but not limited to programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are property of the provider, or, where appropriate, have a license or authorization expressed by the authors. All website contents are duly protected by the rules of intellectual property and registered in public records.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and commercialization require, in any event, prior written authorization by the provider. Any previously authorized by the provider application will be considered a serious breach of the rights of intellectual property of the author.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics outside the provider and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, themselves responsible for any dispute that may arise in respect thereof. In any case, the provider has the express prior authorization from them.
The provider expressly authorizes third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, and must, in any case, redirect to the main website of the provider.

The provider recognized, for their holders, the rights of intellectual property, not their mere mention or appearance on the website any rights or liability of the provider on them, nor endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by the same.

To make any comments concerning possible breaches of the rights of intellectual property, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the contact form on the web.

WARRANTY AND AFTERSALES SERVICE.
To calzadoslosal.com quality is fundamental. We thoroughly check all our products to ensure that they are fully capable of withstanding the uses for which they were designed.
The warranty period that European legislation provides for shoes is 6 months.
If a product is defective, please contact us for return instructions. Send an e-mail to customer service: comercio@calzadoslosal.com.
The quality control department will inspect returned products; if the damage is a result of a manufacturing defect, or if the product does not meet factory specifications, the product cost will be refunded. We pledge to reimburse the full cost of defective products.
If the problem is because contrary to the quality of material or assembly process reasons, we will refund the original product.
We do not refund products:

  • If they have not been obtained in www.calzadoslosal.com.
  • If they have been damaged by misuse or negligence (exposure to chemicals, caustics, source of open flame, hot, sharp objects, etc.).
  • If they have been damaged by misuse or by other than the intended purpose activities.

DELIVER POLICY.

Fare

(Textile and footwear)

Price

Iberian Peninsula

6,00 €


Canary Islands

14,00 €


Balearic Islands

9,50 €


Ceuta / Melilla

17,50 €


Andorra

10,00 €


Austria

23,00 €


Belgium

21,00 €


Bosnia & Herzegovina

68,00 €


Bulgaria

44,00 €


Croatia

40,00 €


Czech Republic

23,00 €


Denmark

29,00 €


Estonia

40,00 €


Finland

44,00 €


France

23,00 €


Germany

21,00 €


Gibraltar

10,00 €


Greece

52,00 €


Hungary

29,00 €


Ireland

31,00 €


Italy

26,00 €


Latvia

40,00 €


Liechtenstein

84,00 €


Lithuania

40,00 €


Luxembourg

21,00 €


Monaco

25,00 €


Netherlands

21,00 €


Norway

68,00 €


Poland

23,00 €


Portugal

9,00 €


Romania

44,00 €


Russia

167,00 €


San Marino

28,00 €


Serbia

78,00 €


Slovakia

29,00 €


Slovenia

29,00 €


Sweden

40,00 €


Switzerland

47,00 €


Turkey

162,00 €


United Kingdom

25,00 €


Vatican CITY

28,00 €


United States of America (USA)

82,00 €


Rest of the world

230,00 €

*Fares do not include all taxes and/or costs incurred in Andorra, Canary Islands, Ceuta, Melilla, Gibraltar and international destinations non-EU destinations. Taxes generated in destiny will be in charge of the customer.

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Then use the legal notice of the web of Industrias Losal, S.L. is exposed.

LEGAL WARNING.
Name: Industrias Losal, S.L.
Registered Office: C/ Roberto Baamonde, 20, 27400, Monforte de Lemos (Lugo), Spain.
CIF/NIF: B27003391.
Phone: 0034 982 400 602
e-Mail: comercio@calzadoslosal.com / info@calzadoslosal.com

OBJECT.
The provider, responsible for the website, offers users this document that aims to fulfill the obligations under the Law 34/2002 of Services Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), and he informs all users of the website as to what the conditions of use of the website are.

Any person who accesses this website assumes the role of user, commitment to the observance and enforcement of the provisions herein, as well as any other provision of law which may be applicable.

The provider reserves the right to modify any information that could appear on the website, without any forewarning or to inform users such obligations, meaning enough with the publication on the website of the provider.

LIABILITY.
The provider disclaims any liability for the information posted on its website, provided that this information has been manipulated or introduced by a party external to it.

The website of the provider may use cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer accessing the page) to perform certain functions that are considerate essential for the correct functioning and visualization of the sire. The cookies used on the website are, in any case, temporarily for the sole purpose of making more efficient onward transmission and disappear at the end of the user session. Under no circumstances we use cookies to collect personal information.

From the client´s website may be redirected to third party content websites. Since the provider can not always control the contents posted by third parties on their website, it assumes no responsibility for such content. In any case, the provider will said that immediately proceed to remove any content that could violate national or international law, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirect to the website, notifying the competent authorities the content in question.

The provider is not responsible for the content and information stored, including but not limited to, in forums, chat rooms, blogs, reviews, social networks or any other means that third parties publish content independently on the website provider. However and in compliance with the provisions of Article 11 and 16 of the LSSI-CE, the provider makes available to all users, authorities and security forces, and working actively in the withdrawal or, where applicable, blocking all content that might affect or violate national law, or international, rights or morality and public order. If the user considers that exists on the website any content that could be susceptible to this classification, please notify, immediately, the website administrator.

This website has been reviewed and tested to work properly. In principle, it can ensure the correct operation 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, the provider does not rule out the possibility that there are certain programming errors, or that happen due to force majeure, natural disasters, strikes or similar circumstances that make it impossible to access the website.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION.
The provider is deeply committed to compliance with Spanish regulations protecting personal data, and ensures full compliance with the obligations provided, and the implementation of security measures provided for in Article 9 of Law 15/1999, Protection of Personal data (LOPD) and Regulation Development LOPD.
The provider offers users the Privacy Policy of the entity informing users about the following aspects:

  • Data from the controller.
  • Data processed.
  • File in which are stored.
  • Purpose of treatment.
  • Mandatory or not provided, as well as the consequences of not providing them.
  • On the rights granted to all users and the procedure for exercising.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY.

The website, including but not limited to programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are property of the provider or, where appropriate, have a license or authorization expressed by the authors. All website contents are duly protected by the rules of intellectual property and registered in public records.
Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and commercialization requires, in any event, prior written authorization by the provider. Any previously authorized by the provider application will be considered a serious breach of the rights of intellectual property of the author.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics outside the provider and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, themselves responsible for any dispute that may arise in respect thereof. In any case, the lender has the express prior authorization from them.
The provider expressly authorizes third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, and must, in any case, redirect to the main website of the provider.

The provider recognizes in favor of their holders the corresponding rights of intellectual property, not their mere mention or appearance on the website any rights or liability of the provider on them, nor endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by thereof.

To make any comments concerning possible breaches of the rights of intellectual property, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the contact form on the web.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION.
For the resolution of all disputes or questions relating to this website or activities he developed will apply Spanish law, to which the parties expressly submit, themselves are competent to resolve all disputes related to use the Courts of Lugo.

TERMS OF USE.
Then use the legal notice of the web of Industrias Losal, S.L. is exposed.

GENERAL.
Using this website and/or registering as a user implies acceptance of these conditions.

PRIVACY.
In compliance with the Data Protection Act and Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), we inform you that personal data provided by you in any of the forms included in this website are included in computer files, and will be processed by automated methods, for the sole purpose of enabling the administrative management of our commercial relations, and/or to allow the performance of the widely explained services in this website.

You can exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition that gives the Law 15/1999 Data Protection (LOPD) and Law 34/2002 on Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), simply by notifying by mail, e-mail or directly on this website.

The company reserves the right to change its privacy policy or terms of use of our services for reasons of adaptation to current legislation, or other reasons, so it is recommended that the user of this web site periodically review this page, since the use of this website by the user is deemed as acceptance of the Privacy Policy and conditions prevailing at that time.

PROPERTY.
This website is owned by Industrias Losal, S.L., and all rights of its content, images, texts, design and software. All elements of this site, including, without limitation, its design and content are protected by the laws of Intellectual Property, Industrial Property and international treaties relating to copyright.

USE OF CONTENT.
Unless it is explicitly authorized by Industrias Losal, S.L., you can not reproduce, transmit or exploit the content of this website in any way.

RESPONSABILITIES.
Although Industrias Losal, S.L. puts the maximum effort to ensure the precision and accuracy in the content of this website, it may contain errors or inaccuracies.

Consequently we do not guarantee the veracity, reliability or accuracy of its content.

Industrias Losal, S.L. rejects responsibility for the information contained in web pages of third parties connected by links to the website of Industrias Losal, S.L.

Under no circumstances, Industrias Losal, S.L. will be held liable for any damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the use of this website.

You shall indemnify Industrias Losal, S.L. against any damage or injury resulting from failure, in turn, of these conditions or use of the contents of this website without permission.

DIVISIBILITY.
If any provision of these conditions is missing or pass to be invalid or become unenforceable under applicable law, such provision would have no effect, but only to the extent that very lack of validity, and shall not affect any other provision of present conditions.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION.
These conditions of use should be interpreted and governed by Spanish law. Any dispute arising from these conditions shall be settled in the courts of Lugo, Spain. However, this does not prevent Industrias Losal, S.L. exercise the right to settle any dispute in another jurisdiction.

MODIFICATIONS.
Industrias Losal, S.L. reserves the right to change the content of this website at any time and without notice.

cleventy_suscribe_title